Staff & Leadership

At Foundations we are committed to helping you transform the world of learning for children and youth. Please call us at 856-533-1600 or toll free at 888-977-5437.

Meet the Team

Rhonda H. Lauer

President and Chief Executive Officer

Rosanne Ahlholm

School Business Services Manager

Patti Altobello

Program Specialist

Karen Bennett

Lead Grants and Contracts Specialist

Craig Butler

Director, School Business Services

Elizabeth Cieri

Executive Director, Communications and Development

Marci Comisky

Individualized Student Support Coordinator

Tony Cost

Senior Advisor

Kate DeValerio

Director, Human Resources

Andrew Francis

Education Specialist, Center for Afterschool and Expanded Learning

Janice Goldstein

Program Director, Center for Afterschool and Expanded Learning

Ron Goldstein

Executive Director, Center for Afterschool and Expanded Learning

MaryEllen Gorodetzer, Ed.D.

Chief Program and Innovation Officer

Marge Gramlich

Program Assistant

Paula Houghton, Ph.D.

Director, Outreach and Engagement

Christina Ingrassia

Finance Coordinator

Hillary Jones

Education Specialist, Center for Afterschool and Expanded Learning

Jennifer King

Program Assistant

Yana List

Education Specialist, Center for Afterschool and Expanded Learning

Sylvia Lyles, Ph.D.

Chief Strategic Partnerships and Grants Officer

Jessie Matthews

Human Resources Specialist

Kate McCoach

Director, Finance

Dave McConnell

Director, Center for Afterschool and Expanded Learning

Liz McKeaney, Ed.D.

Director of Professional Learning

Reneira Nieves

Executive Assistant to the CEO and Exhibiting Coordinator

Jamie Ocasio

Assistant School Business Administrator

Shanika Peck

Education Specialist, Center for Afterschool and Expanded Learning

Michael Piazza-Sugarman

Chief Financial Officer

Kerry Stouffer

Director, Special Education Support Services

Jessica Tilli

Director, Social Media

Jay Waugh

Program Implementation and Evaluation Administrator

Jessica Williamson

Human Resources Specialist

Board of Directors

  • Robert S. Schwartz, Chair Emeritus, Foundations, Inc. (Mount Laurel, NJ) and President, Food Sciences Corporation (Mount Laurel, NJ)
  • Rhonda H. Lauer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Foundations, Inc. (Mount Laurel, NJ)
  • K.C. Burton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Keveske and Associates (East Orange, NJ)
  • Charles English, President and Chief Executive Officer, Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Dallas (Dallas, TX)
  • David Fleisher, President and Chief Executive Officer, Firstrust Financial Resources; Vice Chairman, Karr Barth Associates (Conshohocken, PA)
  • Michael Gadsby, Co-Founder and Chief Innovation Officer, O3 World (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Linda Romano, Board Chair, Educational Consultant, Advantacore School Improvement Solutions (Powell, OH)
  • Janet Samuels, Administrator (Retired), Pennsylvania Department of Education, (Harrisburg, PA)
  • Martha C. Young, Parent Involvement Administrator (Retired), School District of Philadelphia (Philadelphia, PA)

National Advisory Committee

  • Carol Auerbach Berger, Trustee, Auerbach Family Foundation (Jupiter, FL)
  • Melvina Banks-Michie, Supervisor of Student-Teacher Instruction, George Mason University (Dumfries, VA)
  • Albert J. Berger, Chairman (Retired), Allied-Universal Security Services (Jupiter, FL)
  • K.C. Burton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Keveske and Associates (West Orange, NJ)
  • Charles R. English, President and Chief Executive Officer, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Dallas (Dallas, TX)
  • David Fleisher, President and Chief Executive Officer, Firstrust Financial Resources; Vice Chairman, Karr Barth Associates (Conshohocken, PA)
  • Jennifer Fleisher, President, Cooley-Fleisher Health Consulting (Cherry Hill, NJ)
  • Michael Gadsby, Co-Founder and Chief Innovation Officer, O3 World (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Stacy Gill-Phillips, Chief Executive Officer, West Philadelphia Achievement Charter Elementary School (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Lori Godorov, Executive Director, The Work Group (Pennsauken, NJ)
  • Monica Goldson, Chief Executive Officer, Prince Georges County Public Schools (Upper Marlboro, MD)
  • W. Wilson Goode, Sr., President, AMACHI, Inc. (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Steven Guttentag, Principal, Stowaway Lane Advisers (Chevy Chase, MD)
  • David Irving, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, CollegeReadyMath (Annapolis, MD)
  • Stephen Jones, Associate Dean for Student Success and Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, College of Engineering, Villanova University (Springfield, PA)
  • Joseph Kretovics, Senior Research Professor of Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology, Western Michigan University (Kalamazoo, MI)
  • Rhonda H. Lauer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Foundations, Inc. (Mount Laurel, NJ)
  • Dayna Long, Division Chief, Department for Community Health and Engagement, UCSF Benioff Children’s Hospital Oakland (Oakland, CA)
  • Fausto López, Co-Founder, Praxis Institute (Chicago, IL)
  • Edward Manuszak, Executive Director for Early Childhood, Washtenaw Intermediate School District (Ann Arbor, MI)
  • Miguel Marco, Principal, Wittmann Elementary School (Cerritos, CA)
  • Sharmain Matlock-Turner, President and Chief Executive Officer, Urban Affairs Coalition(Philadelphia, PA)
  • Liza McFadden, President, Liza & Partners (Tallahassee, FL)
  • Kent McGuire, Education Program Director, Hewlett Foundation (Menlo Park, CA)
  • Ioannis Miaoulis, President, Roger Williams University (Bristol, RI)
  • Malcolm Mitchell, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Share the Magic Foundation (Atlanta, GA)
  • Roxanne Moore, Senior Research Engineer, G.W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering and the Center for Education Integrating Science, Mathematics and Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology (Atlanta, GA)
  • Heather Norton, Chief Science Officer, Discovery Place (Charlotte, NC)
  • Terry Peterson, Director of Afterschool and Community Learning Network, College of Charleston (Kiawah Island, SC)
  • Judith J. Pickens, Senior Vice President (Retired), Boys and Girls Clubs of America (Sandy Springs, GA)
  • L. Kimo RichardsonDirector of Accreditation and Approvals, New Leaders (New York, NY)
  • Melvin Rogers, Associate Instructor, University of Central Florida (Orlando, FL)
  • Linda Romano, Educational Consultant, Advantacore School Improvement Solutions (Powell, OH)
  • Janet Samuels, Administrator (Retired), Pennsylvania Department of Education (Wayne, PA)
  • Jacquelyn Santiago-Nazario, Chief Executive Officer, Compass Youth Collaborative (Hartford, CT)
  • Robert S. Schwartz, Chair Emeritus, Foundations, Inc. and President, Food Sciences Corporation (Mount Laurel, NJ)
  • William F. Snell, President, Pretty Shield Foundation (Billings, MT)
  • Robert Stonehill, Founding Director, 21st Century Community Learning Centers (Washington, DC)
  • Derrick Swinton, Associate Dean for the New Jersey Center of Science, Technology and Mathematics, Kean University (Union, NJ)
  • Frances Welch, Dean, School of Education, Health, and Human Performance, College of Charleston  (Charleston, SC)
  • Julie Wild-Curry, Director, 21st CCLC After School Programs and Statewide 21st CCLC Mentor (Retired) (Fairbanks, AK)
  • Laveta Wills-Hale, Network Coordinator, Arkansas Out-of-School Network (Little Rock, AR)
  • Avis Williams, Superintendent, New Orleans, Louisiana Public Schools (New Orleans, LA)
  • Tyra Witsell, Witsell Associates (Oviedo, FL)
  • Martha Young, Parent Involvement Administrator (Retired), School District of Philadelphia (Philadelphia, PA)