Schedule of Events

All Programming Subject to Change

Wednesday, February 22, 2017

7:00 am – 7:00 pm

Registration
Grand Hall Preconvene

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

One-Day Training on Georgia's Afterschool and Youth Development Quality Standards
Hosted by the Georgia Afterschool and Youth Development Initiative
(for GA attendees only; pre-registration required)
Piedmont

8:30 am – 2:30 pm

Pre-Conference Leadership Institute
(additional fee; space limited; pre-registration required)
Regency VI

2:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Site Visits to Local Programs
(space limited; pre-registration required)
Depart from Atrium Tower Lobby

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Welcome Meeting for Presenters
Hanover C/D

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Happy Hour in Exhibit Hall (cash bar)
Grand Hall

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Opening Reception: BSH 20th Anniversary Celebration
Centennial Ballroom


Thursday, February 23, 2017

7:00 am – 7:45 am

Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration
Grand Hall Preconvene

7:00 am – 4:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Hall

8:00 am – 8:50 am

BSH Opening General Session
Centennial Ballroom

Warm Up: Eric Rowles, Leading to Change

Keynote: Dr. Damon Williams, Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Keynote: Dr. Sylvia E. Lyles, U.S. Department of Education

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Networking Break & Prize Drawings in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall

9:30 am – 10:45 am

Workshop Block 1

9:30 am – 10:45 am

Featured Panel Session: Creating High Impact Approaches to Grade-Level Reading & Literacy
Centennial Ballroom II

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Workshop Block 2

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

A Conversation with Jodi Grant, Executive Director
of the Afterschool Alliance

(limited seating by lottery only)
Executive Conference Suite 226

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch and Champion of Children Award Ceremony
Honoring Ralph Smith, Annie E. Casey Foundation

Centennial Ballroom

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Workshop Block 3

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm

Networking Break/Prize Drawings in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall

4:00 pm – 5:15 pm

Workshop Block 4

7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Documentary Film Viewing
SCREENAGERS: Growing Up in the Digital Age

Presented by the Director/Producer, Delaney Ruston, MD and Co-Producer, Lisa Tabb, with Introduction by Jodi Grant
Centennial Ballroom II


Friday, February 24, 2017

7:00 am – 7:45 am

Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration
Grand Hall Preconvene

7:00 am – 4:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Hall

8:00 am – 9:00 am

General Session: Keynote Wes Moore
Centennial Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Networking Break & Prize Drawings in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall

9:30 am – 10:45 am

Workshop Block 5 

9:30 am – 10:45 am

Perspectives from the Field Talk Show:
Navigating Students Through the Opportunity Gap
Centennial Ballroom IV

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Workshop Block 6

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch
Centennial Ballroom

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Workshop Block 7

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Certificate of Attendance Pickup
Grand Hall Preconvene

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm

Networking Break/Prize Drawings in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall

4:00 pm – 5:15 pm

Workshop Block 8


Saturday, February 25, 2017

7:00 am – 7:45 am

Continental Breakfast
Grand Hall Preconvene

8:00 am – 9:15 am

Workshop Block 9

9:30 am – 10:45 am

BSH 20th Anniversary Grand Finale: Music, Speed-Sharing, Tools & Resources (Workshop 10)
Centennial Ballroom II & III

10:50 am – 12:00 pm

Certificate of Attendance Pickup
Grand Hall Preconvene


Back to top